Sandalwood Oil

$15.00
Size
-
+
$15.00
Add to wishlist

Sandalwood oil is one of the top essential oil, which is use in many field because of its various beneficial properties. Indian sandalwood (Santalum album) is one of the most valuable among all species of sandalwood. here we are offering world's famous Mysore Sandalwood Oil from India.

Indian Sandalwood (Santalum album) Origin

You can find Santalum Album (Indian Sandalwood) in the area of India and others nearest country as Nepal & Shrilanka. In India, city Mysore (State-Karnata) is famous all over the world for its quality. Sandalwood is also available in wild areas of Madhya Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamilnadu and others states of India.

Sandalwood is the name for several fragrant woods and their essential oil. Most are medium-sized hemiparasitic trees of the Santalaceae family of the genus, Santalum. The most notable members of this group are Santalum album, Indian Sandalwood and Santalum spicatum, Australian sandalwood. Several other members of the genus species also have fragrant wood and are found across India, Australia, Indonesia and the Pacific Islands. Sandalwood has been valued for centuries for its fragrance, woodworking and for various purported medicinal qualities.

Sandalwood Oil Use:
Sandalwood essential oil provides perfumes with a striking wood base note. Sandalwood smells not unlike other wood scents, except it has a bright and fresh edge with few natural analogues. When used in smaller proportions in a perfume, it is an excellent fixative to enhance the head space of other fragrances. The oil from sandalwood is widely used in the cosmetic industry and it is expensive. The true sandalwood is a protected species and its demand cannot be met.

Contents:
Sandalwood oil has a characteristic sweet, woody odour which is widely employed in the fragrance industry, but more particularly in the higher-priced perfumes. It has excellent blending properties and the presence of a large proportion of high-boiling constituents in the oil (about 90-92 percent santalol Contents) also makes it valuable as a fixative for other fragrances. In India, where it is produced, it is used in this manner for the manufacture of traditional attars such as rose attar; the delicate floral oils are distilled directly into sandalwood oil.

 

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.)

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review