• From History To The Best Benefits, Everything You Must Know About Sandalwood Oil

    0 comments / Posted by Amit Tandon

    Sandalwood oil is one of the oldest essential oils we are using since ancient times. Extracted from sandalwood, this oil is known for its pleasant scent that dates back to more than 4000 years ago. Unlike other fragrant woods, Sandalwood keeps its amazing aroma for many years. Thus, when correctly stored, this oil can last for many decades.

    History

    Sandalwood oil, popularly known as Chandana in Sanskrit words, has been used for thousands of years in the field of Ayurvedic medicine for curing various health problems. In Hinduism, it was used in the ritual bathing of gods. The fascinating history does end completes here, in fact, there are many more interesting historical facts. Want to learn these? Look at the following points -

    1. According to ancient mythological manuscripts - Brahma Vaivarta Purana, Goddess Lakshmi is supposed to live in the sandalwood tree.
    2. It was used for curing skin disorders, preserving deceased, and religious burning to show devotion to gods by primeval Egyptians.
    3. Vamana Purana recommends using sandalwood to worship the most powerful Gods of the Hinduism - Lord Shiva.
    4. Islam, Christianity, Buddhism, and Hinduism highly respect this oil in religious significance.
    5. Brides & bridegrooms, and newborn babies are embellished using this oil with other aromatic things such as flowers.
    6. It is used for producing attar since medieval times.

    There are some more facts that makes sandalwood oil highly important in today’s life even in many years to come. Applying its paste on the forehead improves the concentration power. Many Indian saints and priests use it in homam and yagna yagam for inviting Gods and get their blessings.

    Source

    Santalol, Santyl acetate, and Santalenes are the key ingredients of sandalwood oil. However, when it comes to main sources, these can be classified into 2 categories as given below -

    Biological Source: It is produced using distillation of dried heartwood from Santalum album Linn plant.

    Geographical Source: Main source of this essential oil – sandalwood tree is found in Assam, Bihar, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Uttar Pradesh, Mysore, Rajasthan, and Gujarat in India. It is also available in Malaysia.

    Extraction Process

    Sandalwood oil was traditionally extracted by steam distillation because oil is strongly held within the wood. With the flow of time, new technologies are launched in the market to make the extraction process easier and faster. Some of them are given below -

    - Distillation

    It involves converting wood into a powdered form. You may find different distillation methods such as steam distillation. It may also be present in the form of traditional hydrodistillation and more including the following -

    1. Steam Distillation

    In this process, the superheated steam at high temperature is passed through powdered wood. Steam produces the oil stored inside the wood’s cellular structure. The mixture of oil and steam passes through a condenser. Once the steam gets cooled, sandalwood hydrosol and sandalwood oil are obtained.

    In comparison to other distillation processes, steam distillation requires a longer process approximately 14 to 36 hours, but produce superior quality oil.

    1. Water Or Hydro Distillation

    In this process, the powdered wood is soaked in water. Then, the water is boiled which let essential oil to float to the surface. Since this process requires heating the huge volume of water, extra cost, and time, this method is no longer used today.

    - CO2 Extracts

    These are the pure plant extracts obtained from the CO2 extraction process and widely used for perfumery or aromatherapy. In this method, pressurized carbon dioxide is pumped into a chamber containing powdered heartwood of sandalwood. Pressurized carbon dioxide comprises liquid properties in its gaseous form. Due to these properties, CO2 works as a solvent and produces sandalwood oil.

    - Absolute or Solvent Extract

    In this process, various solvents such as ethanol, methanol, petroleum ether, or hexane are used to obtain oil from the plant. These solvents produce the plant’s oil, chlorophyll, and other plant tissues thereby, releasing a concrete (highly concentrated extract). This extract is mixed with alcohol to release the essential oil.

    - Phytonics Process

    This method involves the use of solvent hydrofluorocarbon-134a having a boiling point of -25˚ C (-13˚F). Phytonics is the advanced oil extraction process in which the solvent does not dissolve the waste of a plant. This is a cool method in which no products are exposed to high temperature.

    Uses Or Applications

    • Used as an ingredient in cosmetics, soaps, and perfumes because of its greatly required fragrance.
    • Most frequently used in spiritual practices and religious functions due to the belief that its aroma helps retain attentiveness and focus during meditation.
    • Used for wounds and blisters caused by gonorrhea, dysuria, smallpox vaccination, and cough.
    • A mixture of sandalwood oil and neem oil acts as a perfect contraceptive.
    • It has been long used as a flavoring agent in food.
    • Massage using sandalwood oil makes the skin softer.
    • Used as a diuretic, expectorant, cooling, and diaphoretics drugs.

    Benefits

    Obtained from different types of sandalwood tree of the genus Santalum, sandalwood oil is most commonly used in aromatherapy. Aromatic compounds make it beneficial for treating various health problems as proven traditional Chinese and Ayurvedic medicine. Besides medicine, sandalwood oil and sandalwood paste is widely used in the skin & beauty treatments, deodorants, edibles, lotions, mouth fresheners, and more products.

    Health Benefits

    According to the research report, sandalwood oil is beneficial in curing various physical and mental health problems as given in the following table.

    Insomnia

    Anxiety

    Bronchitis

    Urinary Tract Infections

    High Blood Pressure

    Liver Problems

    Sore Throat

    Indigestion

    Diarrhea

    Fever

    Low Libido

    Fatigue

    Gallbladder Problems

    Anti-inflammatory, anti-phlogistic, antispasmodic, sedative, cicatrisant, disinfectant, regenerating, astringent, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, diuretic, emollient, expectorant, hypotensive, carminative, and tonic are the major therapeutic properties of sandalwood oil.

    Other Benefits

    • Promotes sleep by increasing NREM (non-rapid eye movement) sleep phase.
    • Applying this essential oil to the scalp stimulates hair growth.
    • Cholinesterase and tyrosinase in Alpha-santalol improve skin complexion.
    • Anti-inflammatory, anti-proliferative, and antimicrobial properties are perfect for treating acne, psoriasis, eczema, and other skin problems.

    The story, uses, and benefits of sandalwood oil are amazing. More research is being performed on its applications and advantages. In the meantime, let’s enjoy its therapeutic properties and scent!

    Read more

  • Kannauj - The City of Fragrance

    0 comments / Posted by Amit Tandon

    Kannauj - The City of Fragrance

    Kannauj is an ancient city, which is located in the state of Uttar Pradesh of India. Perfume production is the main trade of Kannauj and its famous in all over the world. 80% of the population here is directly and indirectly related to the perfume business. Kannauj has a long history of fragrance trade, and Kannauj had trade of attar for thousands of years. There are high demand for traditional perfumes made in Kannauj is in Europe and the Gulf countries. In addition to attars, many types of essential oils and aromatic oils are manufactured here.

    Attar made in Kannauj are mainly Gulab, Kevada, Hina, Shamama, Safran, Jasmine, etc. and in Essential Oils, Nagarmotha, Sandalwood Oil, Rose Oil, Marigold Oil, Cardamom Oil Etc.

    Read more

  • Sandalwood Oil - A Jewel of Natural Essential Oils

    0 comments / Posted by Amit Tandon

    The essential oil of sandalwood is obtained from the heartwood of tree. It have various species like santalum album and santalum spicatum, but the Indian origins santalum album sandalwood oil have monopoly in around the world. 

    Read more

  • Agarwood Oil Assam

    0 comments / Posted by Amit Tandon

    Agar, a valuable aromatic plant deposit found in the stems of Aquilaria agallocha is available in Bangladesh, East India (Assam) and other parts of South East Asia.

    The oil obtained from agar is described as a stimulant, cardiac tonic and carminative. It is also used in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries. Agarwood (Oud) is an Oriental medicine for use as a sedative.

    In reality agarwood oil obtain from the fungus infected of Agarwood plant.

    Read more

  • Agarwood Oil - My First Visit to Assam

    1 comment / Posted by Amit Tandon

    After visit in Maharashtra (For Sandalwood oil) I felt many hopeful when I got permission from my elder brother for visit our Assam. It permission are come to me from after many long time because In Assam state tarriest create many problems. They killed to "Hindi Man" (Man, who spoken Hindi). It is rural & wild area. And I was hearing that Assam have many rare & natural products, so I am so excited for visit that place.

    So my helper and I are ready to visit for world's rare products area "Assam". When I reached in Guwahati. Atmosphere is more different from my hometown. When we reach in factory, I put my bag on room and ask my helper for visit distillation place. There Mr. Bahap (Cauldron Man) tell us all about aloes wood distillation. There I know all about distillation................

    "It is true that Agarwood oil is the most rare & precious products on earth, but only distiller are know that Agarwood Oil is produced by steam distillation of generally low-grade agarwood chips and powder, High grade Agarwood chips use in only develop to Oud Chips (For Burn)."

    Distillation method are begin with cut to small pieces of Agarwood chips, then pieces to wet for minimum 15 days in water, then after 15 days material are ready to distillation. Than in steel cauldron, we fill these materials and put fire under the cauldron. Now distillation is begin, by passing distillation period we find two different grades.

    There I know Agar wood oil has only two grades. Grades are come from only distillation period.
    Double Supper Grade: - After progress two/three days (Distillation), We find Double Supper Grade oil; Its Smell is so precious.
    Supper Grade: - After Progress twelve/fifteen days (Distillation), We find Supper Grade oil; Smell is some different from 1st grades.

    There are many supplier gave unique name to his products for create new market, so my friend, my suggestion to interested person are that please first check tiny sample like 1ML from any supplier before parches. I am very disappointed last night when I know that a supplier of Agarwood oil are cheats my Canada's friend with something else instead of Agarwood oil. Why they people are want to destroy to a market of Holy Agarwood oil? Then buyers are also lost trust to real distiller.

    Please wait, here a name of Agarwood - Boya Paste come in mind.

    Agarwood Boya Paste obtains from raw wood of agarwood. Its is one cheapest Agarwood oil in the line of Agarwood oil. Its appearance are just like wax and can be used in cream & others products. Price is low then above all grade. Boya Paste cannot be using a perfume, because it is so thick as wax & unable to put on skin. So please confirm all about products & properties before parches.

    Below is Specification of Agarwood oil from my personal experience.

    Appearance: brown semi solid
    Odor: Aromatic sweet-spicy fresh odor
    Boiling Point: 95°C
    Flash Point: 170°C
    Freezing Point: 22°C

    You can find incredible smell of Agarwod oil with put the oil at Sunlight per day. (Front at Sun)
    I am hope that my articles can help to your search of Natural Products.

    Page Source link

    Read more