Tomato Seed Oil

$2.00
Size
-
+
$2.00
Add to wishlist

Cold extracted Tomato seed oil has a bright reddish orange color, a sign that it is rich in carotinoid antioxidants including lycopene, lutein and zeaxanthin. It is also a rich source of polyunsaturated fatty acids, phytosterols and dissolved minerals. The lipid antioxidants also include different forms of vitamin E. Studies have shown that both carotenoid and vitamin E antioxidants are vital components of the protective system against oxidative stress of human skin.

Tomato seed oil has special value as an ingredient in skin care products. It has light viscosity and superior skin absorption. The oil has good stability and shelf life.

    This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

    As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.)