Rose Oil

$15.00
Size
-
+
$15.00
Add to wishlist

Rose oil is produced by steam distillation of fresh rose blooms. rose oil is a 100% pure and organic product used in creams, lotions and soaps for its mild anti-viral and bactericidal properties, as well as for its fragrance. Rose water recovered from the distillation of rose oil is beneficial for cleaning and refreshing dry, sensitive skin. Beside being used as a medicine in cosmetics and aromatherapy.

Rose oil are highly use in perfumery, aromatherapy, skin care and may others special aroma products. It takes many pounds of rose petals to make just one ounce of oil. Our Damask rose oil has a deep, rosy, fresh aroma, the color ranges from clear to a pale yellow or greenish tint. Rose Otto is extracted from the freshest flowers, harvesting commences at 5.30 am and is completed by 9.30 am. Each bloom is hand picked and an experienced harvester can pick 10 to 12 kilos of blooms in the morning. The heat used in the distillation process is carefully controlled, as the aroma can be damaged if the heat is too high.

Chemical composition of Rose Oil

Rose oil is a colorless or yellow liquid and has a  characteristic odour and taste of roses. At 25EC it is a  viscous liquid. Upon gradual cooling it changes to a  translucent, crystalline mass, which can be liquefied by  warming. Although rose oil is a very complicated mixture of more  than 100 different components, the major component  recovered from the blossom is phenyl-ethyl alcohol. The  other main components are rose alcohols geraniol,  citronellol, and nerol. Many other components are present  only in trace amounts but are very important for the overall  quality of the oil. An example is the compound  damascenone, which is an important odour constituent  and is only present in minute amounts. As noted, phenyl-  ethyl alcohol is a major oil component, but because of its  solubility in water it is usually lost in the distillation waters  unless collected as rose water. This alcohol is, however,  present in the absolute extracted by solvent. 

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.)