Palmarosa Oil

$2.00
Size
-
+
$2.00
Add to wishlist
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martinii
Country of origin: India
Grade: Therapeutic
Blend well with: The essential oils of geranium, bergamot, rosemary, lime and ylang-ylang blend very well with the essential oil of Palm Rosa.

Palmarosa oil is extracted from Cymbopogon martini (also known as Cymbopogon martinii var. martinii) of the Gramineae family and is also known as East Indian and Turkish geranium, as well as Indian rosha and motia.

This particular essential oil is fast becoming a firm favorite in essential oil therapy and aromatherapy, as it has excellent skin care properties and is also used to relieve stiff and sore muscles, while calming the mind and uplifting and invigorating the spirits and clearing muddled thinking.

The health benefits of Palma Rosa Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, cytophylactic, digestive, febrifuge and hydrating substance.

This oil is widely used as a flavoring agent in the food and beverage industry, as well as in soap, perfume, oil and cosmetics industries. It also has many medicinal uses, which we will explore in greater detail below.

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.)