Niaouli Oil

$2.00
Size
-
+
$2.00
Add to wishlist

Niaouli is a large evergreen tree with the botanical name of Melaleuca Viridiflora and it is a native to Australia and a few neighboring areas. Due to its disinfectant and antiseptic properties, it is widely used in a large variety of cosmetics such as lotions, creams, soaps, and toothpastes.

The essential oil of Niaouli is extracted through steam distillation of its fresh leaves and tender twigs. The main components of this oil are alpha phellandrene, alpha pinene, beta pinene, cineole, gamma terpineol, limonene, linalool and piperitone.

Uses:

Niaouli oil helps to increases concentration and clears the head, while lifting the spirits. Since it has wonderfully antiseptic properties, it is most useful to fight infections such as colds, fevers, flu, chest infections, bronchitis, tuberculosis, pneumonia, whooping cough, asthma, sinusitis, sore throats, catarrh and laryngitis.

It furthermore is useful against enteritis, dysentery, intestinal parasites, cystitis and urinary infection and to relieve the pain of rheumatism and neuralgia.

As a disinfectant, niaouli oil is valuable for washing wounds to clear up ulcers, acne, blemishes, boils, burns, cuts, insect bites, as well as acting as a decongestant on oily skin.

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.)