Ginger Grass Oil

$2.00
Size
-
+
$2.00
Add to wishlist
Botanical Name: cymbopogan martini(sofia)
Plant Part: Grass
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Origin: India
Color: Yellow to light brown liquid
Consistency: Thin
Note: Middle
Strength of Aroma: Medium
Blends well with: Cananga, Geranium, Rosewood, Sandalwood, Cedarwood and essential oils that are floral in nature.

Gingergrass essential oil, India (C. martinii var. sofia)though a close relative of palmarosa has a unique chemistry and subsequently unmatched aroma. The oily grassy notes are due to the interesting Perilla alcohol that also adds a fatty-herbal kick. A synonym for Perilla alcohol is dihydro cuminyl alcohol. Fresh rosy notes with a slight woodiness are perhaps the reason Indian soap makers have used this oil extensively for decades.

Gingergrass essential oil helps in increasing the blood flow/circulation. It is helpful in calming and reducing stress. Gingergrass oil is also believed to be a mood uplifting, euphoric and aphrodisiac oil. It is also used in Men’s perfumes/colognes. The oil of gingergrass is used extensively in soap making and cosmetic industries because of it's wonderful aromatic properties.

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.)