Cucumber Seed Oil

$2.00
Size
-
+
$2.00
Add to wishlist

Cucumber Seed Oil (Virgin, Unrefined)
Botanical name : Cucumis sativus
Extraction method : Cold pressed, Virgin, Unrefined
Origin : India

Cucumber Seed Oil is cold pressed from the cleaned and dried seeds of cucumbers. It has an earthy dark color due to the fact it has not been refined. This means it retains all the benefical nutrients to provide your skin with maximum benefits. Cold Pressed cucumber seed oil is a very soothing oil for the skin. It's cooling properties help to restore balance and nutrients to dry and lackluster skin.

A high content of natural tocopherols (Vitamin E) and phytosterols (assists with retaining moisture in the skin) enhance its protective and nutritive benefits for skin and hair care. Cucumber seed oil absorbs quickly, is highly moisturizing, protects the skin from free radicals, and has a stable shelf life (because of the high vitamin E content). Cold pressed Cucumber Seed Oil possesses a significant amount of phytosterols (plant fats). Studies indicate that phytosterols help the skin strengthen its fat barrier, restoring moisture balance, improving skin elasticity, and boosting the immune system. Phytosterols are also known for their ability to stimulate skin cells to encourage regeneration of healthy skin cells.

Cucumber Seed Oil is recommended for the following: Anti-aging and wrinkle reduction, skin ailments of all kinds, sunburn, stretch marks, damaged hair, dry scalp, brittle nails. Cucumber seed oil works as an anthelmintic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, demulcent, diuretic, febrifuge, purgative, vermifuge

Cucumber seed oil is an exotic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, skin, and hair care.

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.)