Cassia Oil

$2.00
Size
-
+
$2.00
Add to wishlist
Botanical Name: Cinnamomum cassia
Synonyms:Bastard Cinnamon. Chinese Cinnamon. Cassia lignea. Cassia Bark. Cassia aromaticum. Canton Cassia.
Part Used:The dried bark.
Country of Origin:India.
Extraction Method:Steam Distillation.

This Cinnamon Cassia Oil is steam distilled from cinnamomum cassia. Possessing the characteristic, warm, spicy, cinnamon aroma, this essential oil is 100% pure and natural. Both Europeans and Chinese used cassia in a variety of ways to spice up foods. The Chinese also use cassia frequently for digestive complaints like diarrhea and nausea.

Cassia is recommended for digestive problems including diarrhea and constipation. The typical recommendation is to add drops of oil to warm water with a sweetener and sip. It is also recommended for colds, fevers and flu using difussion. Another use mentioned is its help as a circulatory stimulant to help with arthritic or rheumatic pain.

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.)