Basil Oil

$3.00
Size
-
+
$3.00
Add to wishlist
Basil also known as French Basil or Sweet Basil or Tulsi is an erect glabrous herb, 30-90 cm high is indigenous to India. The leaves of basil have numerous oil glands with aromatic volatile oil. The herb bears cluster of small white lipped flowers in racemes. The freshly picked bright green leaves turns brownish green when dried and become brittle and curled. The major types are American Basil, French Basil, Egyptian Basil and Indian Basil.

Basil Oil offers pleasant aroma, which is fresh, warm, spicy, herbaceous. It is basically a sacred plant, This oil is used as a strewing herb that helps in reducing odors and has properties like Antibacterial, stomachic, antiseptic, febrifuge, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, antidepressant, digestive, emmenagogue, expectorant, nervine, stimulant, tonic.

This oil plays an active role in treating colds, anxiety, infection, flatulence, fatigue, insect bites and repellant, sinus infection, bronchitis, coughs, depression, abrasions, whooping cough. However, it is made using herbal ingredients that helps in stimulating hair growth. It find application in industries like perfume, cosmetic, soap production, food, medical etc.

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.)