Balsam Peru Oil

$2.00
Size
-
+
$2.00
Add to wishlist

Botanical Name: Myroxylon pereirae
Common Method of Extraction: Steam Distilled
Color: Dark Brown
Consistency: Very Thick
Perfumery Note: Base
Strength of Initial Aroma: Medium
Aromatic Description: Sweet, fresh, earthy, balsamic. 

The balsam Peru oil, scientifically known Myroxylon pereirae, is a great stimulant for your heart, can help clean the lungs and it can also be used as an effective parasiticide. Additionally, it can be used for treating various skin related maladies such itch acarus, ouritis and even acute eczema. The balsam Peru oil, as an internal medicine mitigates mucus secretions and provides quick relief for bronchorrhoea gleet, leucorrhoea, chronic bronchitis, and asthma, although it is strictly advised that whenever you plan to take it internally you should always first consult your physician or an experienced aromatherapist. 

As an essential oil the fragrant balsam Peru oil is used for manufacturing soaps and other hand wash products due to its healing effect on chapped hands. Due to its myriad skin care abilities Peru balsam is present in many skin creams and diaper rash balms. 

This balsam Peru essential oil is a dark, thick balsam obtained by the process of vacuum. Peru balsam emits a vanilla-like, intoxicatingly pungent, sweet scent. When mixed with olive oil, it is used as part of anointing oil in Christianity. 

Balsam Peru oil, as the name suggests, is thought to originate from Peru, but this is a misconception; originally the tree comes from El Salvador. In the 16th century the Spanish used to ship its thick resin, or balsam from Peru to various European countries and that is why it came to be known as a Peruvian balsam extract. The oil is derived from the dark brown viscous liquid that comes out when the trunk of the tree is split and left in the open. 

The balsam Peru oil is mostly used for medicinal purposes.

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.)