Amyris Oil

$3.00
Size
-
+
$3.00
Add to wishlist

Amyris Oil

A lesser known essential oil, Amyris helps alleviate the pressures of the day-to-day. It has long been used to bring relief to tired minds and to bring clarity to our overscheduled seasons. Produced through steam distillation, Amyris has been known to promote clear and positive thinking and do wonders for the skin.

The essential oil is extracted through steam distilling the trunks and branches of the plant, which are put through a hammer mill. It takes almost three and a half days to exhaust oil from one charge of wood material. A steam boiler is used for distillation.

Usually, the yield of oil ranges from 2 to 4 percent depending on which part of the tree was used, its age and its moisture content. When steam distilling fresh wood, it produces oil with a harsh odor and lower specific gravity. However, when stored for two to three months, the odor changes and improves. Amyris is a thick liquid of pale yellow, or brownish-yellow hues. Aromatherapists often use it as an affordable alternative to Indian, Indonesian and Australian Sandalwoods. In the past Amyris was used in the fragrance industry to mimic Vetiver and today is still sometimes used to substitute Indian Sandalwood.

Amyris Oil Specification:

Botanical Name: Amyris balsamifera
Origin: Haiti
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Plant Part: Wood
Note: Base
Family: Rutaceae
Synonym: West Indian Sandalwood
Blends Well With: Cedar wood, and other woodsy aromas
Aroma: Woody, herbaceous, dry, and earthy
Consistency: Thick
Color: Clear – Pale Yellow

Amyris Oil Properties

Antiseptic, balsamic, sedative, calming and an aid to stress relief. It has sedative properties and helps during meditation. Muscle relaxant, emollient, soothing agent, stimulant.

Amyris Oil Uses

You can count on amyris oil in times of depression as it helps uplift your spirit and mind. It is also utilized in meditation and therapeutic massage.

The essential oil is used as a base fixative in making perfumes and soaps. It is also added in creams, cosmetics, incense and perfumes for additional fragrance. Also, the herbal oil is suitable for use in a bath, inhaler, mist spray, steam inhalation, steam room and sauna.

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.)