Ambrette Seed Oil

$8.00
Size
-
+
$8.00
Add to wishlist
Ambrette is an aromatic and medicinal plant in the Malvaceae family, which is native to India. These seeds have a sweet, flowery, heavy fragrance quite similar to that of musk. Despite its tropical origin the plant is frost hardy. The evergreen shrub grows well in India, and is cultivated in the West Indies, China and Indonesia. Its used as a spice in the East, and as a musk substitute in perfumery. In India it is popularly known as Mushkdana or Kasturi Bhendi. Oil is extracted from the musky, kidney- shaped, fully ripened seeds. The oil should be allowed to mature for a few months before use in flavours or fragrances, to allow the fatty acid notes to subdue and a rich, sweet, floral-musky almost wine-like or brandy like odour to develop.

When ambrette uncrushed/whole seeds are distilled, a liquid essential oil is produced, the crushed seeds yield a solid (so called concrete), the latter oil contains a high amount of palmitic acid. A true concrete is also produced.

Ambrette seed is very grounding. Traditionally, it cures cramp, indigestion, acidity and other stomach complaints, and treats headaches and nerves. In aromatherapy, it is effective for anxiety, depression, fatigue or other stress-related conditions. It is also good for cramps, muscular aches and poor circulation.

Botanical Name: Abelmoschus moschatus Medik
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms: Abelmoschus moschatus seed oil, Hibiscus abelmoschus l. seed oil, Annual hibiscus, Bamia Moschata, Galu Gasturi, Muskdana, Musk mallow, Musk okra, Musk seeds, Ornamental okra, Rose mallow seeds, Tropical jewel hibiscus,
Parts Used: Fully ripened seeds
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Appearance: Pale yellow-red liquid
Aroma Description: Sweet, rich, floral musky
Perfume note: Base
Consistancy: Light
Strength of Initial Aroma: High
Blends well with: Amyris, bergamot, carrot seed, cedarwoods, cognac, costus, frankincense, galbanum, guaiacwood, gurgun balsam, juniper berry, lavender, mandarin, mimosa, myrrh, orange, patchouli, peppermint, spruce.
Historical Uses: The oil was formerly highly appreciated in perfumery, but has now been largely replaced by synthetic musks. The Chinese used it to treat headaches, and in Egypt it is used to sweeten the breath and as an emulsion in milk to treat itches.
Modern Uses: Relaxing and stimulating powers are attributed to the oils. The seeds are used to give flavor to the coffee of the Arabs. Also some use to treat Cramps, fatigue, muscular aches and pains, anxiety, depression and other nervous complaints, some use in perfumery and flavourings.
Cautions: Non toxic, non irritant, non sensitizing.

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.)