Almond Oil

$3.00
Size
-
+
$3.00
Add to wishlist
Sweet Almond oil is one of the most popular vegetable oils, which is also used in the form of carrier oil or base oil in Aromatherapy. Texture wise, the oil extracted from the seeds of Almond, is a bit oily. The botanical name of Almond is Prunus amygdalus var. dulcus. Sweet Almond has a very light, sweet and nutty aroma. It is absolutely clear in color with a tinge of yellow. Almond oil is an all purpose base oil, which is easily accessible from any retail store specialized in cosmetics. Read further to know about the uses and health benefits of odorless sweet Almond oil.

Almond oil is widely used in Aromatherapy for giving body massage. The oil is easily absorbable and serves as a great emollient, by lending a soft glowing beautiful touch to the skin. It balances the moisture in the body. In case of loss of moisture, it helps to restore it. It makes a great lubricant, thus aids in combating itching and inflammation. It is an excellent natural moisturizer that is suitable for all skin types. Owing to the multitude of benefits that Almond oil offers, it is increasingly finding its way in the making of soaps, creams and moisturizers.

Almond oil application is the best therapy for conditioning the skin and reviving its natural glow. It is also known to improve the complexion and give a younger look to the person to whom this oil is applied. It helps a great deal in nourishing the skin. Sweet Almond oil application provides an instant relief, in case of muscle pain. It has a high concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids. Though, it is mostly used for giving a body massage, but, at times, it is used as base oil and mixed with Wheatgerm oil to give it a longer shelf life.

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.)