Store Currency : (USD)

Ambrette Seed Oil

Regular price $8.00 | Save $-8.00 (Liquid error (sections/product-template.liquid line 238): divided by 0% off)

/

Estimated delivery between and .

PRODUCT DETAILS

Ambrette Seed Oil

Ambrette is an aromatic and medicinal plant in the Malvaceae family, which is native to India. These seeds have a sweet, flowery, heavy fragrance quite similar to that of musk. Despite its tropical origin the plant is frost hardy. The evergreen shrub grows well in India, and is cultivated in the West Indies, China and Indonesia. Its used as a spice in the East, and as a musk substitute in perfumery. In India it is popularly known as Mushkdana or Kasturi Bhendi. Oil is extracted from the musky, kidney- shaped, fully ripened seeds. The oil should be allowed to mature for a few months before use in flavours or fragrances, to allow the fatty acid notes to subdue and a rich, sweet, floral-musky almost wine-like or brandy like odour to develop.

When ambrette uncrushed/whole seeds are distilled, a liquid essential oil is produced, the crushed seeds yield a solid (so called concrete), the latter oil contains a high amount of palmitic acid. A true concrete is also produced.

Ambrette seed is very grounding. Traditionally, it cures cramp, indigestion, acidity and other stomach complaints, and treats headaches and nerves. In aromatherapy, it is effective for anxiety, depression, fatigue or other stress-related conditions. It is also good for cramps, muscular aches and poor circulation.

Botanical Name: Abelmoschus moschatus Medik
Family: Malvaceae
Synonyms: Abelmoschus moschatus seed oil, Hibiscus abelmoschus l. seed oil, Annual hibiscus, Bamia Moschata, Galu Gasturi, Muskdana, Musk mallow, Musk okra, Musk seeds, Ornamental okra, Rose mallow seeds, Tropical jewel hibiscus,
Parts Used: Fully ripened seeds
Extraction Method: Steam Distillation
Appearance: Pale yellow-red liquid
Aroma Description: Sweet, rich, floral musky
Perfume note: Base
Consistancy: Light
Strength of Initial Aroma: High
Blends well with: Amyris, Bergamot Oil, carrot seed oil, cedarwood oil, cognac, costus, frankincense oil, galbanum oil, guaiacwood, gurgun balsam, juniper berry, lavender, mandarin, mimosa, myrrh oil, orange oil, patchouli, peppermint oil, spruce oil.
Historical Uses: The oil was formerly highly appreciated in perfumery, but has now been largely replaced by synthetic musks. The Chinese used it to treat headaches, and in Egypt it is used to sweeten the breath and as an emulsion in milk to treat itches.
Modern Uses: Relaxing and stimulating powers are attributed to the oils. The seeds are used to give flavor to the coffee of the Arabs. Also some use to treat Cramps, fatigue, muscular aches and pains, anxiety, depression and other nervous complaints, some use in perfumery and flavourings.
Cautions: Non toxic, non irritant, non sensitizing.

REVIEWS

IMPORTANT NOTES

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.)
-198-49-9-2-1
Ambrette Seed Oil
10ml (Sample) - $8.00
  • 10ml (Sample) - $8.00
  • 100ml - $70.00
  • 250ml - $170.00
  • 500ml - $330.00
  • 1.0 Kg - $650.00

Ambrette Seed Oil

Shipping Info

Express Shipping: We ship to Worldwide, Most orders ship from our warehouse within 2-3 days of placement. FedEx/ DHL/ EMS is our primary method unless otherwise indicated.

Shipping is determined by the weight of the order and the shipping destination or zip code. to know accurate shipping charge on your order, please click on estimate shipping link on shopping cart page after putting items in cart.

For Bulk orders we have also option of Air Cargo & Sea Shipping, Email us for bulk Orders.

Return Policy

R K guarantees you are completely satisfied with every purchase of our products. If our products did not deliver what was promised or you are not 100% pleased with your purchase, please let us know and we will gladly replace the product or refund the purchase for you. If you are not satisfied with a purchase return the item(s) to us undamaged and unused within 2 weeks for an exchange or full refund (minus shipping fees). Return shipping will be paid by customer.



What are you looking for?

Your cart

Hi there

Welcome Guest
We typically reply within minutes
James
Hello! James here from Support team,this is sample text. Original text will display as per app dashboard settings