Blend well with: It blends very nicely with the essential oils of Orange, Bergamot, Neroli, Lime, Lemon, Grapefruit, Lavender, Jasmine and Rose.
The Rosewood tree, which Brazil is famous for, are giant evergreen trees bearing the scientific name Aniba Rosaeaodora. Rosewood is highly prized as a decorative wood and millions of hectares of rosewood forests have been cut down for making furniture, show pieces, and even chopsticks.
Rosewood essential oil is extracted from the woody matter of the Rosewood tree with the help of steam distillation. Its main components are Alpha Terpineol, Alpha Pinene, Benzaldehyde, Cineole, Camphene, Geranial, Geraniol, Neral, Myrcene, Limonene, Linalool and Linalool Oxide.
This wood, which was widely wasted for unimportant applications, could have been used to produce tons of rosewood essential oil and put to better use to keep mankind healthier. Let us see what medicinal properties this floral, sweet smelling oil derived from these dead-looking pieces of wood have in store for us.
When feeling overburdened by the world, this oil will lift your spirits and have a balancing action effect on the mind and body. It is used with good results in reducing headaches, colds, coughs, fever and infections and is a boost for the immune system.
Its aphrodisiac properties are useful to sort out sexual problems such as impotence and frigidity. It is an excellent oil to use in skincare, as it sorts out dull, dry and oily skin, while having a cell stimulant and tissue regenerating action on the skin which promotes rejuvenation of the skin.
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
As with all essential oils, never use them undiluted. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children. If applying an essential oil to your skin always perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body (after you have properly diluted the oil in an appropriate carrier.)