|
Contents
Aromatherapy
Absolute
Agar
wood
Agar
wood Oil (Oud)
Attar
Rose
Oil
Sandalwood
Sandalwood
Oil
about
rk
Contact
Sitemap

External
Link
Way
of use Rose Oil
Aromatherapy
|

Rose
Oil - Way of use
If
there's an aroma that more individuals find deeply moving than any
other, it is the oil of rose. The scent is divinely sweet, rich, and
deeply floral - exclusive to the extract of history's most revered
flower. Though the rose is renown for it's fragrance, the flower
actually contains very little aromatic oil by weight. Some 60,000 roses
are needed to distill a single ounce of oil, or about 60 roses PER DROP,
a fact which brings the seemly high cost of rose oil into perspective. Below
are different ways of using Rose Oil.
It
is the Bulgarian Damask rose, or Rosa Damacena, most often used in
aromatherapy. The oil of this 36-petaled beauty is available in two
forms: the 'otto', or true essential oil, and the 'absolute'. Harvest of
the flowers occurs in the early morning, before the sun's rays has
warmed away the aroma. Rose otto is made in a two step
steam-distillation process; the first distillation yields an essential
oil and a large amount of 'rose water'. The water is again distilled,
producing an oil which is combined with that from the first
distillation.
Rose Oil Absolute
The absolute is made with a different process entirely. Similar in a
way to 'effleurage' (the pressing of petals in fat to produce an
extract), the flowers are processed in a solvent, with a wax-like
'concrete' being produced. Through a second extraction of the concrete,
rose absolute is yielded. This method is significantly more efficient
than steam distillation, producing nearly 7 pounds of oil per 10,000
pounds of roses (distillation yields 1 pound oil per 10,000 pounds of
roses), with a corresponding lower cost. Does one produce a better oil?
There is certainly debate; while some argue that traces of solvent are
likely to exist in the absolute, others claim the heat of distillation
does not result in a true representation of the flower. And as with
either method, the quality and effect of the oil varies greatly with the
experience and care of the manufacturer - the answer truly lies with the
individual and the application.
Rose Oil - Skin Care
Oil
of rose can be utilized in a number of ways; it is very gentle, being
suitable for use on the skin 'neat', in massage oil, and in a bath, as
well as in a diffuser. As a perfume, the absolute can be worn directly
on the skin - it's 'tenacious' quality will have the aroma slowly
released for many hours. For therapeutic use for the emotions, a
dilution of 10% of otto or absolute in jojoba oil is often used, being
massaged into the heart area - a diffuser is very effective for this
purpose as well. The absolute or otto can also be added in small amounts
to any skin cream, though using a home-made natural recipe is often the
nicest. Rose water, or hydrosol, the water resulting from the
distillation process of rose otto, can also be used directly on the
skin, with it's mild astringent and toning properties.
|
Quick
Link
Rose
Oil
Bergamot
Oil
Cardamom
Oil
Chamomile
German
Champaca
Oil
Citronella
oil (JAVA)
Honeysuckle
Oil
Jasmine
Oil
Lemongrass
Oil
Lotus
Oil
Geranium
Oil
Lavender
Oil
Oriental
thuja Oil
Patchouli
oil
Rosemary
Oil
Sandalwood
Oil
Thyme
Oil
Vetiver
Oil
Wintergreen
Oil
|