|
Contents
External
Link
|
Top Product |
|

Rose Oil
Rose oil are highly use in perfumery, aromatherapy, skin care and may others special products. about 60,000 roses to make one ounce of rose oil.

|
|

Lavender
Oil
Botanical
Name:
Lavendulla officinalis
Extraction: Steam distillation of floral tops
Appearance: Colorless to pale yellow liquid
Lavender oil is an essential oil obtained by distillation from the flower spikes of certain species of lavender.
Lavender Plants are discovered in the mountainous region of the
Mediterranean adapting sunny and stony habitat. Nowadays, it springs
up allover the south of Europe, The United States and Australia.
Lavender is a greatly branched tiny shrub which arises adequately to
a height of almost 60 centimeters. Its broad rootstocks hold
branches with upright, rod-shaped, green and leafy shoots. The
Aromatic fragrance of lavender comes out from blue-violet flowers in
the herbs. These flowers ordered in coil shape of about 6 to 10
blossoms.
Medicinal
Uses and Indications:
Human
clinical studies have reported that lavender essential oil may be
beneficial in a variety of conditions, including insomnia, alopecia
(hair loss), anxiety, stress, postoperative pain, and as an
antibacterial and antiviral agent. Lavender oil is also used
together with other forms of integrative medicine, such as massage,
acupuncture, and chiropractic manipulation.
Other
uses:
Aroma therapists
also use lavender as a tonic in inhalation therapy to treat
headaches, nervous disorders, and exhaustion. Herbalists treat skin
ailments, such as fungal infections (like candidiasis), wounds,
eczema, and acne, with lavender oil. It is also used externally in a
healing bath for circulatory disorders and as a rub for rheumatic
ailments (conditions affecting the muscles and joints). One study
evaluating essential oils, including lavender, for treating children
with eczema concluded that the oils added no benefit to therapeutic
touch from the mother; in other words massage with and without
essential oils was equally effective in improving the dry, scaly
skin lesion. A recent study found that the use of lavender oil may
improve postoperative pain control. Fifty patients undergoing breast
biopsy surgery received either oxygen supplemented with lavender oil
or oxygen alone. Patients in the lavender group reported a higher
satisfaction rate with pain control than patients in the control
group.
Buy
Pure Lavender Oil...
Coa
(Specification) of Lavender Oil:
|
Common
Name
|
Lavender
Essential Oil
|
|
Botanical
Name
|
Lavandula Officinalis
|
|
Parts
Used
|
Flowers
heads
|
|
Method
of Extraction
|
Steam distilled
|
|
Color
and Appearance @22C:
|
Colorless
or yellow liquid
|
|
Odor:
|
Lavender
Herbal Floral Sweet
|
|
Refractive
Index @ 72°F:
|
1.4595
|
|
Optical
Rotation:
|
-8.90
|
|
Specific
Gravity @ 72°F:
|
0.8860
|
|
Solubility:
|
Insoluble
in water, soluble in alcohol and oils
|
|
Click On
|
Dry Skin: |
|
|
Certain essential oils can help you. Oils like patchouli and sandalwood, as well as heavily scented oils like rose and ylang ylang are especially well suited for dry skin preparations. |
|
Top Products |
|

Agarwood Oil
Only a tiny amount of Agarwood Oil at a time; be prepared for the slow release of its aroma over the next 10 to 12 hours.

|
|